The purpose of this privacy policy is to let you know how Carriera Limited (“Carriera”) will look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we learn by having you as a candidate on our database. If you have any questions about this policy or want any more details about how we use your personal information, please call us on +44 203 817 0000.

Your information

We will process personal information that you give to us including when you email us or contact us in connection with our provision of services to you or when you apply for a position with us. We will also collect information about you relating to past employment, qualifications and education, opinions from third parties about you, past employment history and other details about you as part of our research and screening process. This information will be collected through various channels including, but not limited to, completion of our registration form, email correspondence, telephone discussions and screening with you and related third parties, and your CV.

How we use your personal information

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have proper reason to do so. We must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you;
  • When it is our legal duty;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest; or
  • When you consent to it.

In most cases, we will be using your personal information to fulfil a contract we have with you, in that you have asked for our help in finding employment and to keep you up-to-date with career opportunities. We may also seek your consent to using and storing your personal information if you complete our Registration Form. Sometimes, we may have a legitimate interest to use your personal information if we have a business or commercial reason to do so. We will have a legitimate interest to use your personal information in the following situations:

  • To keep our records up to date and to ascertain whether any of our live vacancies may be suitable for you and to tell you about them.
  • To seek your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Ensuring that we comply with regulations that apply to us.

If you have applied for a position with us, we will use your personal information to review and process your job application.

Who we share your personal information with

As part of the service we will provide to you we will need to share your personal information with other organisations, in particular our clients. We will let you know who we will be passing your information to before anything is sent. We will also share your personal information with certain third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information. This will, in most cases, be limited to IT and database service providers.

Where we transfer your personal information outside Europe, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information. This can be achieved, for instance, by sending personal information to a country approved by the European Commission or to a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme. In other circumstances, the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal information outside Europe. In all cases, however, any transfer of your personal information will be compliant with applicable data protection law.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your information for so long as you are an active candidate of Carriera. As an active candidate we will either be trying to find suitable employment for you or we will have successfully placed you with one of our clients. After you stop being an active candidate, we may keep your data for up to 6 years in order to satisfy any legal or contractual obligations that apply to us.

If we do not successfully place you with one of our clients, we may continue to store your personal information so that we can tell you about any other vacancies that may be suitable for you.

We will ensure that the personal information we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information by emailing us at mydata@carriera.co.uk.

How to let us know if your information is incorrect

If you think that any of the information we hold about you is wrong or incomplete, please email us at mydata@carriera.co.ukand we will update or correct it for you.

If you would like us to stop using your personal information

Please let us know if you want us to stop using your data or for it to be deleted. There may be a certain legal reason why we need to keep or use your data but please let us know if you think we should not be using it. You may also withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you any relevant information or career opportunities suitable for you.

Updates to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will make any necessary changes or updates from time to time. We recommend checking this page from time to time to take notice of any changes, as they are binding on you.

Complaints

Please let us know if you have any complaints about the way we have used your personal information. You may also complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office.